Film Review
Best Films: 2013
Best films (36, including documentaries) of 2013, listed in order of viewing:
Zero Dark Thirty (USA)*
Amour (Germany & France)* [My best foreign film of the year]
Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action (various countries)*
Barbara (Germany)*
No (Chile)*
Lore (Germany)*
Beyond the Hills (France & Romania)
The Silence (Germany)
Fill the Void (Israel)*
A Hijacking (Denmark)*
Fruitvale Station (USA)*
The Hunt (Denmark)*
Still Mine (Canada)
Museum Hours (USA & Austria)*
Hannah Arendt (Germany & France)
Blue Jasmine (USA)
The Attack (France & Belgium)
Short Term 12 (USA)
Wadjda (Saudi Arabia & Germany)
Enough Said (USA)
Gravity (USA)*
Captain Phillips (USA)
12 Years a Slave (USA)* [My best American film of the year]
All is Lost (USA)*
Dallas Buyers Club (USA)
Nebraska (USA)*
Philomena (USA & England)*
American Hustle (USA)
Inside Llewyn Davis (USA)*
The Past (Iran & France)*
Documentaries:
West of Memphis (USA)
56 Up (England)
The Gatekeepers (Israel)*
20 Feet from Stardom (USA)
Blackfish (USA)*
Muscle Shoals (USA)*
Sweet Dreams (USA & Rwanda)
* Actually reviewed, but everything on this list deserved a review.
Note that some of the early films on my list actually opened toward the end of 2012, but didn't screen in SF until January, 2013. Such as Zero Dark Thirty, Amour, and The Gatekeepers. Good news for film lovers this year is that the Embarcadero reopened after a nice redo. Bad news is that the Bridge and the Lumiere are still dark and not likely to reopen as theaters. Have a great New Year, filled with more wonderful films on the big screen.
|