Film Review
Best Films: 2011
Best films (35, including documentaries) of 2011, listed in order of viewing:
Blue Valentine (USA)
The Illusionist (UK & France)
Of Gods and Men (France)*
Meek's Cutoff (USA)*
Incendies (France)* [My best foreign film of the year]
Midnight in Paris (USA)
The Tree of Life (USA)* [My best American film of the year]
Le Quattro Volte (Italy)*
Beginners (USA)
A Better Life (USA)
Another Earth (USA)*
Higher Ground (USA)*
Mozart's Sister (France)*
The Mill and the Cross (Poland & Sweden)*
Take Shelter (USA)
Martha Marcy May Marlene (USA)*
Melancholia (Denmark et al)*
The Descendants (USA)
Margin Call (USA)
A Dangerous Method (Germany et al)
The Artist (France)*
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (UK & France)*
Silent Souls (Russia)
Documentaries:
Bill Cunningham New York (USA)*
Hot Coffee (USA)
My Perestroika (Russia)
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (France)*
Nostalgia for the Light (Chile et al)
Buck (USA)*
Tabloid (USA)*
Page One: Inside the New York Times (USA)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (USA)
City of Life and Death (China)
Into the Abyss (Germany & Canada)*
Eames: The Architect & the Painter (USA)
* Reviewed
Note that some of the early films on my list actually opened toward the end of 2010, but didn't screen in SF until January, 2011. Overall, 2011 was as good a year for serious films as 2010. Have a great New Year, filled with more wonderful films on the big screen.
|